Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:56 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:16 am
Posts: 12
Heya,

I try to set up my old HS-DH500GL (Live) with a 4tb drive.

Good news: a WD red 4tb drive works, it boots and all. It'#s in 512e sector mode (by default).

Bad news: I can't get neither the 4tb nor a (native 512b sector) 1tb drive to boot when the last partition is "large".

It all works when the last partition is there and has some dozen gigs. But as soon as I use all remaining (800gb or 3tb) space, it boots in siren mode.
I don't do anything except change the partition size in gparted on another box. I don't even mount it, nothing else changes!
The fstab was both with UUID and devicepaths, no difference.

Anyone still reading here, and has an idea? :-)

Krutz


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:16 am
Posts: 12
I tried some more things to get it running, nothing so far.

A partition size of 265000 Mb, a bit over 250Gb, works fine. The Linkstation boots up just like normal.
With 300000 Mb, a bit over 290 Gb, the LS doesn't react to a ping, and eventually, after one, two minutes, starts the siren.

Some output when it boots up with 265000 Mb:

dmesg:
Quote:
[ 4.186140] ata1: SATA link down (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
[ 4.696150] ata2: SATA link up 3.0 Gbps (SStatus 123 SControl 300)
[ 4.717461] ata2.00: ATA-7: SAMSUNG HD103UI, 1AA01113, max UDMA7
[ 4.723478] ata2.00: 1953525168 sectors, multi 0: LBA48 NCQ (depth 31/32)
[ 4.746653] ata2.00: configured for UDMA/133
[ 4.751689] scsi 1:0:0:0: Direct-Access ATA SAMSUNG HD103UI 1AA0 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
[ 4.895507] sd 1:0:0:0: [sda] 1953525168 512-byte logical blocks: (1.00 TB/931 GiB)
[ 4.906472] sd 1:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
[ 4.911276] sd 1:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
[ 4.911675] sd 1:0:0:0: [sda] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
[ 4.922815] sda: sda1 sda2 sda3 sda4
[ 4.959339] sd 1:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[ 6.260016] EXT4-fs (sda2): recovery complete
[ 6.264713] EXT4-fs (sda2): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode
[ 7.692063] udev[150]: starting version 164
[ 10.615697] Adding 2096120k swap on /dev/sda3. Priority:-1 extents:1 across:2096120k
[ 11.847618] loop: module loaded
[ 14.426134] kjournald starting. Commit interval 5 seconds
[ 14.432081] EXT3 FS on sda1, internal journal
[ 14.436572] EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
[ 14.792492] EXT4-fs (sda4): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode


mount:
Quote:
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sda2 on / type ext4 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
/dev/sda4 on /media/sda4 type ext4 (rw)

(/dev/sda3 is the swap partition)

fstab:
Quote:
# / was on /dev/sda2 during installation
UUID=##-#-#-#-## / ext4 errors=remount-ro 0 1

# /boot was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=##-#-#-#-## /boot ext3 defaults 0 2

# /media/sda4 was on /dev/sda4 during installation
UUID=##-#-#-#-## /media/sda4 ext4 defaults 0 2

# swap was on /dev/sda3 during installation
UUID=##-#-#-#-## none swap sw 0 0


I really can't find anything suspicious here.
Well, except, I couldn't find a "last boot up" syslog file in /var/log, but that might be an error on my side.

Any hints?
Or, as this place here seems to be somewhat empty (well, those linkstations aren't the youngest), any idea of where I should ask for help?

Is there hope left? Or shall I simply toss it and get a new box?
All comments greatly appreciated!

Manuel


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:16 am
Posts: 12
Weird.
It doesn't boot with those four partitions.
As soon as I uncomment the data partition in fstab, it boots up fine. And even more weird, manually mounting then works fine too.
Setting the partition to "noauto" in fstab fails as well.

Anyway, I have problems upgrading to Debian Wheezy and it's too much of a hassle for me to get all this working and up with a 4tb drive.
4tb is possible with 512e sectors (as the WD Red for example), I then need to have two primary partitions with less than 2tb each, and combine them to one volume via btrfs or LVM or the like.

So I'll convert it back to stock firmware, with a 2tb drive, and send it to a new home.

Cheers,

Manuel


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited