Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:53 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:40 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:21 pm
Posts: 11
lb_worm,
How can you modify the LSPRO to free up space ? I just install the FreeLink and there is no more space for me to install the mySql.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
bad thing :)

1 possibility for now, a second one that i do not recommend for the future (moving dirs to the hdd), a third is pending for confirmation through me (automatic resizing through a special initrd)

-> http://buffalo.nas-central.org/index.php?title=Custom_Partitions_on_the_LS_Pro

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 3
I have similar case happened. I removed one of the file "hddrootfs.buffalo.updated" and reboot. The LSpro seems resumed to normal LED light. However, it has long "B" sound after a while and the LED return to abnormal. I cannot web access/telnet/ssh into the LSpro. I tried to us the updater to find the LSpro but in vain. Please help.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 7:24 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 3
I tried to updater to find the LSpro this morning and it can reach the LSpro. I resumed the firmware to the LSpro orginal one. I will try to update freelink later-on.
thx


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
most likely you rebooted the box 3 times from the moment you encountered that problem. then your box booted into EM Mode and flashing just works...

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 8:03 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 7:53 am
Posts: 2
Hi, I'm looking for help.
I just received my LS PRO 320GL and downloaded the FreeLink_arm9-1.0rev2.

When I use the LSUpdater from the initrd-only folder it finds my LS and shows I will be updating from version 1.03-0.47 to 1.03-0.48.
I used the debug options to only update the initrd, and after it completes writing and rebooting it states success. But the LSUpdater still displays that my firmware is 1.03-0.47... not 0.48.

Is this correct, or did my update fail?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
its ok. only the initrd has changed. go on and flash the freelink-hddrootfs now

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:32 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 7:53 am
Posts: 2
Thanks, the install took and I was greeted by Debian.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:19 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 5:24 pm
Posts: 5
Hi everybody,

Just purchased a Livestation a some days ago.

It was running on stock firmware, version 2.03 if I don't remember incorrectly.

Since the webadmin was running pretty slow although I connect directly to it, I check Buffalo's support site to check for any update, and I found a new firmware version (2.06 according to the filename), so I donwloaded and tried to flash.

Well, everything seemed to go fine until I got to the "Writing firmware part", which ended with error message you mention at the beginning of the post (ACP_STATE...).

So, I ended up with a 4 blinks error led, LS not answering to ping, telnet or LSUpdater application in the IP where the device was supposed to be (192.168.0.100, BTW).

Interestingly though, the firmware I downloaded no longer appears in the Buffalo web site (although I still got it locally). Tried to go back to previous, but sinde LSUpdater no longer works, I'm stuck...

Since LS is supposed to be still stock, I will call the support team, but I suppose their solution will be to send the device back. I would not like to, because all the stuff I already have in the hard drive which I would not like to lose... (although fortunately not really important).

Any ideas to try without voiding warranty?

Thanks in advance...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:23 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 5:24 pm
Posts: 5
BTW, just to clarify...

I tried to reboot the device three times to enter in the engineering mode, but either it is not even capable of EM mode (very unlikely) or I simply do something wrong and cannot put the device into EM mode...

Any specific instructions to place device in EM mode?

Thanks again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:31 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:40 am
Posts: 434
Location: Scotland
jphidalgo wrote:
Any specific instructions to place device in EM mode?

# 1 How to get into EM Mode

Quote:
Do this 3 times

1) Turn on your LS pro and hear the first sound.

2a) Stock initrd
You will hear no second sound. Just go to 3 after 20 - 23 seconds

2b) lb_worm`s enhanced initrd (bundled with freelink/custom firmwares)
The second sound is played after about 20 - 23 seconds.

3) Press the power button as long as it takes so the LS pro turns off.

_________________
LS-500GL - Diskless
LS-250GL - Armel, U-Boot NC Enabled
HS-DH320GL - Stock 1.11_1a
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Dev (foonas)
LS-H120LAN(PPC) - Freelink - 2.6.23.8
LS-H250LAN(MIPS) - Dev (foonas-em, foonas)
LS-HS400DGL(PPC) - Freelink
Thecus N1200 - Ubuntu 8.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:07 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:13 pm
Posts: 9
jphidalgo wrote:
BTW, just to clarify...

I tried to reboot the device three times to enter in the engineering mode, but either it is not even capable of EM mode (very unlikely) or I simply do something wrong and cannot put the device into EM mode...

Any specific instructions to place device in EM mode?

Thanks again.


Maybe it is the same hardware as mine. I tried hundreds of 3-times reboot but could not go to the EM mode also.

After setup the TFTP server & recreate filesystem, I fixed my box already.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:20 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 2:21 pm
Posts: 2
I have updated the firmare, but I don't have the root password. Pls tell me the password.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:30 pm
Posts: 9
I have - after installing 103v2 - a file named "u-boot.buffalo.org" in /boot.

Can I safely erase that?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:47 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:20 pm
Posts: 366
Location: Chicago USA
yes. after a successful firmware update, if u-boot.buffalo.org is still located in /boot it is safe to erase it. :-)

_________________
1 LS-GL: (FreeLink - 2.6.22 kernel)- backup and media server...
As of June 11, 2010:
admin@LS320:~$ uptime
20:23:40 up 417 days, 20:09, 1 user, load average: 0.20, 0.21, 0.30

That's only because I had to move that time ago. Love this box and this community, wish I had more time to dedicate to it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited