Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Tue May 22, 2018 4:47 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:25 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 2
Bought a 3TB WD My Book essential to use as extra storage for my LS Pro Duo (LS-W2.0 TGL/R1).
Didn't know about MBR's max 2TB partition size until formatting it from the LS Pro and it not working. Been doing research on partitioning and still doing that, but hoping someone here already has the knowledge and can help.

Has anybody successfully used all 3TB with a Linkstation yet?

I'm assuming the LS Pro Duo can't deal with a GPT style partitioning table. If I'm wrong, please tell me.
Is it possible to put 2 partitions of less than 2TB with MBR on the disk and have the LS Pro use both correctly?
I am assuming the best format to use is XFS?

Any help appreciated.

Thanks,
Climber


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:59 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
If the Linux kernel of the box can not handle GPT, there is NO
chance to use more than 2,2 TB of the disk.
You need a more recent kernel for your box and I am not aware
of a Buffalo kernel with GPT for Orion5 based boxes.
Of course there are non-Buffalo kernels available, but it is not
a noobs job to get a system with a more recent kernel running
on a LS.
Search for "Debian Squeeze on Linkstation" and you will find some
hints/guides. Be aware to differentiate between Orion5 and the
Kirkwood based boxes, because installation and kernel differ.

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:22 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 2
I know that MBR can't deal with >2TB partitions, but are you saying it can not even deal with >2TB in total, even if spread over 2x 1.5TB partitions?
I read somewhere WD sells cards that do some emulation so older systems can deal with this problem. My guess was that it might emulate two hard drives if partitioned correctly. And since this is an external drive with WD's own controller it might do that. Still trying to find details on this in WD's own docs.

Not too eager to change the kernel. That's usually asking for trouble.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
The MBR contains the information which sectors belong to which partition.
Sectors beyond 2.2 TB have numbers not suitable for the number of bits
available in the MBR.
The "trick" of some companies is, to use bigger sizes for a single sector,
but this leads to new problems.
Just take it as it is, Orion5 based boxes can not deal with 3TB discs without
new kernels (not provided by Buffalo).

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 5:46 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 5:38 pm
Posts: 1
Pls refer to the following link which might help for 3TB hard disk to be recognized

http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storag ... td-p/83949


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited