Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:55 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:25 pm 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
So, you are at step 9 now? Well it looks like it either can't find 'u-boot-v2-mips.flash.bin' or there is something wrong with it.
You should have this/these:
Code:
/mnt/hda/share/u-boot-v2-mips.ram.bin
/mnt/hda/share/uloader.o
/mnt/hda/share/u-boot-load.sh

This is what you ran and it started u-boot ^^
Code:
/mnt/hda/share/u-boot/u-boot-v2-mips.flash.bin (you did create a new directory /mnt/hda/share/u-boot ?)

This is what 'run upgrade' is looking for ^^, is it there?
Code:
/boot/vmlinuz
/boot/vmlinux-2.6.22.gz


It has been years since I did this, and I admit I don't have this port of u-boot running on my box, but this is the easiest and best one to start with.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:57 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:30 pm
Posts: 13
yes, all this points have i minded, but then the error is occurred...

i dont know... :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:25 pm 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
I'm no expert on u-boot sorry :(

load u-boot again, stop it, and do
Code:
ext2ls ide 0:3 share/u-boot
and see if it gives error about partition3, maybe disk problem from old post I read?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:30 pm
Posts: 13
Hello...

First: Thanks a lot for your efforts to help me...

The Problem is still the Problem...

I have now start on the beginning, flashing the new Firmware and make a dist-upgrade to 4.0.

My Goals where to have an running system with apache, mysql, php...

It dont must be the current release of debian, but it must work...

have you an idea how i can install mysql without the limited disk-space on hda1?

mysql need 128 MB and my free space are round 50 MB...

it is possible to change the partition-size, e.g. from hda3 to hda1?

thx!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:04 pm 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
Hi wim,

Yes you can do that, from what I remember (it has been a loooong time) there would be 3 options to you:

    Linking hda1 to hda3 - ugly way, I think it was the first way we did it
-- LINK --

    Open box, connect HDD to PC use 'fixextmagic' (think that's the name) and repartion HDD to suit you
-- LINK --

    Install Uboot AND foonas-em into flash and login to foonas-em webui and have it repartition your HDD and reinstall freelink without having to open box etc...
-- Uboot LINK << (you tried 'quick' version of this) <<
-- Foonas-EM LINK --

The last option is by far the best if you ever need to recover your box in the future and ofcourse stay up-to-date.

I'll find you some links, but all the info is here on the site


Last edited by Bauldrick on Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
added link(s)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:42 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:30 pm
Posts: 13
Tanks for your extensive reply...

i will test the last option... I'm curious about it... :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:46 pm 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
Things are starting to return to my memory :o

I remember andre (admin here) was going to (and started) an 'automatic u-boot installer'. I do have a backup of my flash contents whilst I had u-boot and foonas-em installed if you were brave enough to dd it into yours.... :idea: :!: :!:

That would be a last resort, but out of interest would do these commands give you:

Code:
cat /proc/mtd

Code:
dmesg | grep MX29LV320T

or
Code:
dmesg | grep M29W324DB


Infact checking andre's site http://hvkls.dyndns.org/ he still has it and available flash contents it calls for.... I can't remember what stage it was at, but sure it was complete


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:53 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:30 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks again...

But shame on me... I have tried the First Option! And it works...

I'm testing even the Webmin-Component...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:01 pm 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
:p

:lol:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited