Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:45 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:04 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
Hello,
in my environment we use only ntlm2 authentication (Domain environment) for some days and now I can't use any restricted shares on my HD-HLAN250! (I assume that's the problem)
I use openlink, and I'm not very familiar with LINUX, nevertheless I thought upgrading to Samba 3 would solve my problem!
I would like to download the files from ASKWAR's pages after I used the search option here and found some topics on that.
I get a timeout on accessing his pages! is there another location where I could get (his)these files and instructions for it?

Upgrading samba on my own is due to lack of Linux-knowledge not really possible.

or do you have any other idea? the access window in xp comes up and access to shares is not possible except I open them for everyone!

thank you very much for your HELP
:roll:
Fredddd


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
I wish I could help... Anyone else?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
THANK YOU FOR THINKING ABOUT ME, I INSTALLED FREELINK NOW!

FREELINK NOW:
unfortunately after the third time changing to dhcp I found out that with the stock package it does not work!

I then tried to use knoppix to make the interfaces changes, somehow it does not work even interfaces file is as it is originally! I can't see the box anymore!
to I have to use the fix_magic tool to change the setting back?
maybe I'm just failing on linux :cry:

now I tried to do it again: deleted partition 1 , box in em mode, flashed again, still not alive! flashing did not work! :roll:

asked for password on reflashing! will read further the manuals!

thank you
Fredddd


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Start here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10296
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3837


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:35 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
Hello,
so freelink up and running, even export command found to activate the proxy for apt-get, works now as well:

For file sharing I suppose one needs samba, which with apt-get gives only errors on installation samba smb.

Anyone can tell me how tu use pump? just configure interfaces as usual?

:up:

thx
Fredddd


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
If all your sources point to etch, there is no problem I bet.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:48 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
I try to follow up! your suggestion!

funny: apt-get install samba smbfs did not work! with swich -f it did, somehow the integrity md5(if it is md5) has a problem!
on the samba package!

thx
:geek:
Fredddd


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
Hi,
maybe somebody could give me a link or tell me what is wrong with that setting!! tried:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
hostname `hostname`

lost the damn thing again! will revert to fixed Ip with knoppix again!

is there a possibility to have settings in case it does not get dhcp but then a fixed ip?

sorry for all these questions, somehow I try to learn....

search shows just I did it right!
*******************************************
pump was not right up and running! reinstalled it using apt-get! working :biglol:

sorry & thx a lot!

thank you!
Fredddd


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Just to mention it, the links I gave you should answer the questions already asked and those not yet asked ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:23 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
Hi,
@Andre: thx a lot! I knew these links already! ;-) but it's a matter of the readers knowledge! now it makes already more sense :biglol:

Now I have samba up and running, try to figure out NTLMv2 (how to) , in fact how to get it to authenticate with domain users! IF POSSIBLE :?: :roll:

@Andre: I read it again NOW, it really made sense now since I don't fear DEBIAN anymore :D :up: :lol: , thx a lot, in case no need to open the Box again! esp. on environment with nooooooooooo dhcp server!

unfortunately it does not work in my environment somehow! I copied your interfaces
from http://buffalo.nas-central.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3837
but it only gets a static address! :?: :roll:
will fiddle around again! maybe changing eth0 to dhcp and eth0:1 changes the scenario!

ok, now only dhcp works with eth0 , but no eth0:1 with fixed IP ! as far as I understood I should have both! but no!


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
address 192.168.11.150
network 192.168.11.0
netmask 255.255.11.255
broadcast 192.168.11.255
#gateway 0.0.0.0

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
hostname 'hostname'

I have now only the dhcp address!


regards
Fredddd


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Are you sure? -> "ifconfig". Mind, the interfaces may not be part of the same subnet. You can play with the gateway line if you don't like that (uncomment it, reboot)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:43 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
gateway 0.0.0.0 ?? has which effect? I can't see any, :!:

ifconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0D:0B:74:4D:E6
inet addr:xxx.x.x.xx Bcast:xxx.x.xx.xxx Mask:255.255.252.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:356 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0
RX bytes:85871 (83.8 KiB) TX bytes:9686 (9.4 KiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0
RX bytes:100 (100.0 b) TX bytes:100 (100.0 b)

no luck with the box today for me :x


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.11.150
network 192.168.11.0
netmask 255.255.11.255
broadcast 192.168.11.255
auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet dhcp
hostname `hostname`


The IP addresses of eth0 and eth0:1 differ


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
sorry can't follow ...of course they differ! but ifconfig should show all, if assigned , right?
I'm lost ...I know I'm not an easy one! :ugeek:

which one comes first in file interfaces file , will be assigned!

or do you mean they have to be in the same range?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
I'm just saying: Using the configuration above gives me eth0 end eth0:1. I don't see why it shouldn't do the same for you if you used it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited