Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:11 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 8:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 6
Hi,

I'm trying to connect my Maxtor OneTouch (yuk, I know!) to my LSII but with not much luck.

The LS recognises that I have a USB drive connected (under USB Setup/USB Details), but that's it - I can't format it, backup to it...nothing.

I've removed all the security locks from the Maxtor so AFAIK it should just plug n'play, but is there some other compatibility issue I don't know about? Has anyone else done this?

Cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 9:27 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 3:48 pm
Posts: 111
Check the output of dmesg and the contents of /var/log/message and /proc/bus/usb/devices


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 10:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
have you deleted all from the HDD before connecting?

you should do that if you haven`t..

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 2:39 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for the help Mindbender and Nix.

I hadn't done a complete format on the HDD - doing this sorted it out and it's now working completely :)

I'm sure this is an obvious question, and I have looked through the FAQs, but how do I look at the logs eg. /var/log/message? Do you telnet to the IP addr of the LS?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2006 4:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
yes. you telnet into the box and then open it with "vi"

this is a editor which can be used over telnet/ssh.

but you of course have to have telnet/ssh access which is not provided by the stock firmware.

openlink is a modified firmware which has telnet included

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 10:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 6
Ahhhh...thanks mindbender. I was trying to telnet straight into the LS as I didn't realise it wasn't natively supported.

I've got a little unix/linux knowledge so should be ok once I've installed openlink.

Thanks for the help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 09, 2006 11:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
no problem

everyone starts from scratch with the linkstation :)

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 9:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:20 pm
Posts: 366
Location: Chicago USA
In regards to this, also just be sure to connect the USB hard drive and power it up before the LS is powered up, as I've found that this will allow the LS to mount it.

At least this is from my experience with an old WD external hard drive

_________________
1 LS-GL: (FreeLink - 2.6.22 kernel)- backup and media server...
As of June 11, 2010:
admin@LS320:~$ uptime
20:23:40 up 417 days, 20:09, 1 user, load average: 0.20, 0.21, 0.30

That's only because I had to move that time ago. Love this box and this community, wish I had more time to dedicate to it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:00 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:57 am
Posts: 1
it's great

_________________
onetouch ultra


Top
   
 Post subject: ..
PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:05 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 1
They want to make it possible to return the Necromancer in a future expansion, so the Witch Doctor is using plagues instead of the kind the real dark magic kinda spells.
By the way plagues and stuff fits the Voodoo concept alot more than curses... Although I guess they could have a skill where you hurt enemies by using a voodoo doll or something..


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited