Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:33 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 12:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 3:09 pm
Posts: 60
I have plugged the linkstation on my switch, but i cant connect to the internet.

if i log in via ssh on the linkstation and tryed to ping www.google.de it returns:

ping: unknown host www.google.de
On my windows pc i have to setup the gateway / router to ip 192.168.1.1
Where can i do this on my linkstation?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 12:32 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 9:12 pm
Posts: 192
Location: Aachen, Germany
What firmware are you using on your LinkStation? And did you make sure it's really the missing gateway and not a poblem with the resolver?

With Debian on my box this is set up in '/etc/network/interfaces', which reads ...

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.90
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1


... for the ethernet interface. So if you don't use DHCP, you might look for some file like that and change/set the gateway config.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 1:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:26 am
Posts: 3701
Location: JAPAN
You need to setup your nameserver in resolv.conf

_________________
LS used as PVR and streaming source


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 3:09 pm
Posts: 60
Thanx

> You need to setup your nameserver in resolv.conf

do u have an example?

i can use dhcp but for the linkstation i want a static ip

how can i restart the network settings without rebooting?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 4:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:32 am
Posts: 35
Location: United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Here's what I've got in mine:

root@ls:/# cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 81.xx.xx.xx
search localnet

Just put your ISP's DNS server in 'nameserver', you can leave the 'search' directive out if you don't have a local domain.

Also you can restart the networking with '/etc/init.d/networking restart'


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 5:40 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 3:09 pm
Posts: 60
this is my resolv.conf:

#
# resolv.conf This file is the resolver configuration file
# See resolver(5).

Nameserver1 192.168.1.1
Nameserver2 217.237.149.161

and i have restarted the network. but i cant ping www.google.deping: unknown host www.google.de
but i can ping googles IP Adress
PING 66.102.9.147 (66.102.9.147) from 192.168.1.88 : 56(84)
bytes of data.
64 bytes from 66.102.9.147: icmp_seq=1 ttl=238 time=77.5 ms
64 bytes from 66.102.9.147: icmp_seq=2 ttl=238 time=70.6 ms

Whats wrong?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Setting up a router?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 12:25 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:32 am
Posts: 35
Location: United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Your resolv.conf should look like this:
-----
#
# resolv.conf This file is the resolver configuration file
# See resolver(5).

nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 217.237.149.161
------


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited