Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:33 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: IP Adresse in Network
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:45 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:37 pm
Posts: 4
Hello together,

I flashed my LS2 with following package: freelink_mipsel-hdhlan-060810
Everythink was fine. I entered with putty to IP 192.168.11.150 to the station and changed my pw.
That worked.
After that I changed from static IP to DHCP.

I was really sure that I entered following text in my network interfaces:

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
hostname `hostname`

And now I cannot connect anymore. And I also cannot see that my box is getting an IP from my FritzBox.
What will the box do, if it get no IP? Or what will happen, if I did a writing mistake?

Does anyone has an idea what I can do? I tried EM mode but didn't got it.
Can I open the box and try to edit the file at the pc or something else?

Greetings Karva


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:11 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
try the ip 150 again


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:13 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:37 pm
Posts: 4
oxygen8 wrote:
try the ip 150 again

I tried it directly. I also tried it with holding 20s the red button down and also in Christmas Tree Mode.

And every time it doesn't work.

Only for my understanding: Did I change the "interface" data on the HDD or in a flash area?

The network lamp of the LS2 is blinking. So in theory I should check the traffic with ethereal?
But in which IP range?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 2691
I think the firmware is on hdd.
You can mount the drive with linux


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:16 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:37 pm
Posts: 4
Hi,

I deleted all my partitions and then I reflashed my LS2 with Openlink.
Everything works fine now.
The GUI is also available, all my users from the original system, IP and folders. I was really surprised because I first flahes Freelink and then Openlink. But it works now.

Thanks for your help.

PS: I wanted to try it via Linux Live-CD, but my 11 year old Laptop cannot boot from USB and so I tried it the way I described above. ;)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited