Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 3:11 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:54 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 17
Location: United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Will that remove all the data and paths?
ive got some shares on there that are not viewable in the gui as I deleted them but still show up in the netowrk path..
Im guessing defaulting it so I remove all data and reset it to the same as you get it out the box may be good move..
not sure how to do it without taking it all to bits.Which I dont really wont to do.
Need to lose all shares and data and just like it was taken out of box.

FLY


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
the shares might still be there after reinstalling. but you can really delete all the shares in advance by:

1) connecting via telnet
2) cd /mnt/hda
3) rm -r *

then all data/shares are really deleted.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:00 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Ottawa, Canada
like i said before, i could just be a cable problem. i hope you checked that out, because
it's a lot easier and faster to fix than reflashing and reconfiguring, if applicable...
Cheers,
flavoie


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:38 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 17
Location: United Kingdom (Great Britain)
installed new cable last week...made no difference at all
sadly

FLY


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:00 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Tried a different router port with the new cable ?

If you're willing to start from scratch, delete all partitions on the drive and reflash.
this speed is not normal.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 17
Location: United Kingdom (Great Britain)
I have tried the diffrent port and new cable..
Think the telnet commands Mindbender posted delte everything ??
If thats not correct can you tell me how without taking the box to bits..

FLY


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:00 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Being able to delete partitions without opening the box would require a new flash kernel (read: NOT a new kernel on the hard drive,
the one on the flash which people usually don't change) and i'm not sure if we have this on the LS2 now.

Because when the kernel is currently running on the hard drive, it won't accept deleting itself and/or the swap,
basically some files will be in use so deletes or remove partitions will fail IMHO.

Which is why it might be easier to open the box in pieces. But you sure can explore using a new flash kernel and
do it from there. mindbender would know the current status of any LS2 kernel flash.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited