Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:27 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do I fix "locate"?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:03 am 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
I've done something perculiar to my system (once more)!
If I issue the command

locate <what I'm looking for>

normally it'd print out where it is located - now it prints out what seems to be everything in every folder on my system?
How can I repair it? Isn't "locate" part of findutils? I can't remove that and install without doing damage to my system (so it tells me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
on my OpenLinked LS1 i get

Code:
.bash-2.05a# locate ls 
locate: /var/lib/locate/locatedb: No such file or directory
bash-2.05a#


shouldn`t there be a cronjob that triggers the crawling through all directories? i mean that the locatedb gets filled?

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:37 pm
Posts: 5
Just in case this is still a problem,

"updatedb" fixes the 'locate' information.

regards,
JKTwo


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited