Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:08 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:40 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 6:53 pm
Posts: 3
Hi!

I have a problem:

After I insterted the disks one after the other the system shows correctly 1,465,138,583 kbytes, all together about 6TB.

The problem is, that the raid-array (mode 5) only displays 1,755,708,928 kbytes.
I would expect an array-size of about 4,3TB with free 4,1TB.
Does anyone has an idea what went wrong here?

Thanks for your help,
Harald.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:21 am
Posts: 9
Hi Harald,

your posting in the wrong forum, this is a PPC TS-TGL/R5.

You will need to delete the RAID and create a new one, to get use of your 1,5TB HDD's.

I would suggest to do an update, if needed, and delete the RAID.
You could also just format all HDD's with a PC and put them into the unit, the unit will boot to EM and you have to apply a FW update to it.
Then you need to delete the default RAID 0 and configure a RAID 5.

Please post the amount of days, it took your TS-Pro to check this RAID 5.

Cheers,

Rabbit


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 6:53 pm
Posts: 3
hi rabbit.
after some further research i found out what to do: had to submit a couple of commands.
because of limitations i had to build 3 arrays, only two can be displayed in the web interface. but with an link from #2 to #3 i can use it without problems.
you guessed right: it took days for all the checks. i would say 3-4.
the ts is still slow (max of 6-7mb/sec), but still very reliable. it is running now for more then 6 months without problems.
thx again, harald.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:51 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:46 am
Posts: 1
Hi
I have this same problem, I've put 4x2Tb drives in and in raid 5 get about 1,8Tb total. Can you let us know how you solved the problem, or provide a link to where to find the solution

Many Thanks

Malcolm :biglol:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited