Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:00 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:58 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
I had somehow managed to put the LS in EM. Tried doing the freelink 1.11 as well as 1.21 firmware updates. After the firmware does its thing, it says that firmware update is complete, but then later it says that the attempt to update firmware failed. I had read on an article that this might happen due to the partioning taking long. The instructions say that after the two red blinking LEDs stop, I should re-run the firmware updater and run the update again. I tried this several times now and the LS goes back to EM. I'm out of ideas. Thoughts?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
Try turning it off, then on, flash stock firmware and then try freelink - all with firewalls turned off ofcourse


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
I had already tried that. In fact, I tried the stock firmware before trying freelink. With either firmware, the power, disk full, and diag LEDs blink simultaneously and continuously for several hours. Eventually, the blinking stops and I get a solid LED for the power. After that, I try the firmware updater again and then the same thing repeats. The LS is in EM mode constantly (I could tell this by the fact that it answers on 192.168.11.150 only...or am I wrong?).

Thanks again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:02 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
Oh, and another thing that confirms the EM mode is that even if the LS gets connected to a DHCP and gets an IP other than the default 11.150, the only port open is FTP.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
Another one - when I run the firmware updater and the LS is found, the host name has "EM" at the end (i.e. HD-HLAN-EM).


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:00 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Ottawa, Canada
You are indeed in EM mode.
Believe it or not, my way out of it was to flash to stock firmware
using another PC. Even though i do not think i had firewalls, etc
on the 1st PC, my LS didn't like it.
Going through a router or hub will not make a difference IMHO.

Then I proceeded to flash with freelink once the stock firmware was back on,
again with the 2ns PC...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:00 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Ottawa, Canada
you would find my adventure very similar if you searched for my first post :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:41 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
Thanks for the suggestions guys, but unfortunately trying from a 2nd PC did not help - same results. Arghhhhh!!! This is getting quite frustrating! I'm spending wayyyy too much time on this. Any other ideas? :?

I tried flashing with 1.48 stock firmware from a 2nd PC and got the same constant blinking with "attempt to update firmware failed" message. I can hear the disk doing what sounds like partitioning (as if I had super human hearing) - I heard the same thing so many times, I could almost figure out what it's (or not) doing. I'm sure this is gonna go for another 5-6 hours or so.

Turned off firewall on both machines for sure (have Symantec Client Firewall - disabled; Windows firewall already disabled).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 1:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
do you really have something important on this box?

if not i would:
1) open the box, getting out the hdd
2) connect it to a windows machine and wiping all partitions
3) getting the blank hdd back into the box and turn it on -> it will boot to EM Mode
4) turning off all firewalls on the windows-machine, directly connecting the LS to the ethernet port (use the crossover switch)
5) change the IP of your workstation to any static 192.168.11.x except 192.168.11.150 (this is the LS Ip)
6) start the firmware updater and flash it twice.
first time it will fail, but it will create all partitions
second time should be successful.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:54 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
I was hoping to avoid completely wiping it. Short of doing what you are suggesting, mindbender, there isn't any other way to do the firmware update in my situation? :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:09 pm 
Offline
Betatester
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 941
Location: England
Firstly, this sounds like a firewall issue (is Symantec on both PC's you tried on?) to me.

Secondly you could try wiping just hda1 and then flashing (it's worked for me before)

Thirdly, untar the image to hda1


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
after first before second: you can recover all the data on the hdd. no problem.

you just need to boot to ubuntu live or knoppix to do that. there we can help you to get your data back.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 7
I tried it on a third machine without the Symantec Firewall just for kicks and same results.

I'll try just wiping HDA1. If I boot to knoppix, will it see the partitions right away? I thought I had read somewhere that LS uses somewhat proprietary form of Ext2/3.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 7703
Location: Austria, Vienna
exactly. you need to execute fix_ext2_magic on the partition from there.

it is in the download-section...and there is an helpful article in the wiki.

_________________
LS1 (2.6 kernel, foonas svn1062, 750 GB, UBoot 1.2) & LS Pro (FreeLink/jtymod/GenLink, changes all the time)
Thx to all donators!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:15 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:21 pm
Posts: 10
Hi all, I'm having the same issue. I need to keep my files though so can't wipe the drives.

Every attempt to update the firmware has failed.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited