Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Jul 20, 2018 9:01 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:32 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:24 pm
Posts: 12
I updated my LS1 to openlink0.73b and went ahead and added my router ip to resolv.conf to connect the linkstation to the Internet as described in http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/The_LinkStation_firmware_flasher. I still can't get access to the Internet. I tried to get a package using wget and I get "[140.211.169.172]:80 failed: Network is unreachable". I checked the IP address of http://downloads.nas-central.org by pinging from my Windows machine and I get the same IP address.

I also tried to run ntpdate to update the clock but it fails so my guess is that I can't get my LS1 on the Internet.

Do I need to make any changes to my router.

Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Are you on DHCP or a static IP address? What do "ifconfig" and "cat /etc/resolv.conf" yield?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:54 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:24 pm
Posts: 12
I'm using static IP address and this is my ifconfig and resolv.conf

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:07:40:A4:C8:8D
    inet addr:192.168.0.55 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    EtherTalk Phase 2 addr:65280/241
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING ALLMULTI MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:31262 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1485 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0
    RX bytes:5062032 (4.8 Mb) TX bytes:237078 (231.5 Kb)

    eth0:20 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:07:40:A4:C8:8D
    inet addr:192.168.11.150 Bcast:192.168.11.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING ALLMULTI MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    EtherTalk Phase 2 addr:0/0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    #
    # resolv.conf This file is the resolver configuration file
    # See resolver(5).
    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    nameserver 217.115.138.24


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
OK, so your router seems to be 192.168.0.1. Also in your /etc/network/interfaces ("cat /etc/network/interfaces"?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:24 pm
Posts: 12
I found the problem. I did not have the gateway setup correctly.

I have another question related to ntp. I setup my timezone using tzconfig and it added America/Los_Angeles to /etc/timezone. I also updated the ntp.conf to point to ntp.org but whenever I run ntpdate I get the message no servers can be used, exiting. if I run
    ntpdate 0.pool.ntp.org
I get a good time sync. Does ntp.conf need to be executable?

Thank you


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited