Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:40 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:06 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
I have a PPC LS1. I had flashed Freelink on it, and it worked okay, but managing the partitions was a pain. I opened the box, and followed the instructions here, to repartition, etc: http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Convert_your_PPC_LinkStation_into_a_full-blown_Debian_system and installed Debian on the drive. The LS1 appears to boot correctly (according to the lights), and gets DHCP info from the router. I cannot telnet into it, however. Have I somehow screwed myself having flashed it to Freelink, then loading Debian on the drive?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:24 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
I reflashed the LS1 with stock firmware, then Freelink. It changed the name of the device (can see on the router, as it gets DHCP address). It's now called HD-HLAN-EM if that means something. I still cannot telnet it (refuses connection). On a lark, I tried FTP, and I can hit it that way. The FTP server says it's version 6.4 OpenBSD/Linux-ftpd-0.17. I can't figure out a user name/password combo to get in FTP, though.

Since it seems to be working except telnet, can someone point me to a way to manually configure (install?) the telnet daemon? Since I have the box open, I can connect it directly to a Linux box to work on the drive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 7:16 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 2604
First, I do not own a PPC based LS, so most of what I write here
are assumptions.
Reflashing with stock firmware has eventually repartition the drive.
The change of the name is caused by the fact, that the box is in
EM mode. So something is preventing the correct boot and this could
be caused by a wrong partition layout (running out of space).
Maybe you should try to install Debian with the new Debian installer?
I read about this installer to be able to handle "old" Linkstations
without a problem. So you could try to get to the bootstrap phase
(that is the point where you put the disk back into the LS) while
connected the box to a different system (aka. cross-debootstrapping).
Here is a link with some general hints to debootstrap Debian:
http://wiki.debian.org/Debootstrap

_________________
Please do not use private mail (PN/M) to ask questions. Use the proper forum instead. (me)

If there is no verified backup of a dataset, the dataset, by definition, is unimportant. (c't 2012)

RAID (no matter which level) never ever substitutes a backup. (me)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
moonrock, have you tried ssh?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:29 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
Thanks. It'll be a couple of days before I have the time to give it a shot.

Any recommendations on what size(s) the partitions should be (I have only skimmed the link given. I realize it may well be in the instructions)? I went with the recommended ones in the link from my first post (putting Debian directly on the drive) after using the ext2magic program to make the drive usable. I deleted the original partition table and put a boot, swap, and data partitions (#1 and #3 formatted ext3). Then I loaded Debian on partition #1.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:16 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
Yes. I tried SSH as well. Connection was refused.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:33 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
Okay. I am stuck. based on the wiki here http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/EM_Mode, I tried to reflash the thing after pulling/clearing the drive (now empty ext3). Neither the Buffalo nor Freelink firmware would flash. With the ability to put whatever I want right on the drive, directly, is there a way I can just put Freelink on, the way I was trying to put Debian on originally?

Do you think I just had the partitions too small, following the Debian wiki? 2GB main/boot, 512MB swap, remainder for data (250GB drive)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
It can't be partition size. Just for fun, I blasted the drive clean and doubled the recommended partition sizes from the Debian install wiki, and noticed that the LS1 is giving my router the hostname I configured on the drive/Debian instead of the HD-HLAN-EM it was before. Based on that and lights, it's all happy, but I can't telnet into it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Did you run fix_ext2_magic?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:30 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
I did run fix_ext2_magic. Prior to that, I wasn't able to even monkey with the partition table. I just got errors when trying to access the drive at all (though I could see it).


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 12:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
So, I found an extra drive, and decided to give it a shot. I put in a completely clean single ext3 partitioned 250GB drive. I tried to flash factory firmware, and left it to go for an hour or so. It said it failed, but the lights were fine. So, I tried flashing freelink. It said it succeeded, but when I rebooted, I got 5 red blinks and power off.

Is this box shot, now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 8:48 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Flash it once more.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 7:09 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
Well, the second flash seemed to take. I left it for a while, rebooted, and all looked good from the outside, but I still couldn't Telnet in. I decided to give it one more flash, just to see. It said it failed, and now It's back to 5 blinks and out.

Do I need to be clearing the drive completely before trying another series of flashes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Posts: 5332
Yes. Make sure it's got the old MBR partitioning scheme but no partitions. Flash twice (that's normal).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 11
Sorry to ask for a spoon feeding, but I am either missing a detail or have some other issue with the NAS.

Last night, I deleted all of the partitions on the NAS with GParted (Linux Mint), then flashed it with Freelink. It said it failed, but I left it for a while, and the lights eventually signaled all was okay. Then I flashed it with Freelink again. It said it succeeded, but rebooting went back to the 5 red flashes and power off.

Some ideas of things I've come up with that maybe I should try:
Do I need to be flashing it with the factory firmware first (once or twice)?
Do I need to be power cycling it between flashes?

Should either of those make a difference? Any other ideas?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited