Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:43 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 7
Hi,
I have stock kuro firmware and i have a hdd with debian installed on it.
Sometimes when i am upgrading debian or installing some package, something gets corrupted and i am unable to boot back into EM( red diag light falshed 6 times).
This has happened sometimes to get rid of this situation i plan to flash u-boot and firmimg.bin.
Don't want to loose my kuro as I really love it, it has served me for last 2 yrs.

Queries/doubts:
The stock kuro-em doesn't have cmp installed on it. so after flashing kuro how do I run cmp. I would definetly like to compare.
If i can't do a compare in kuro-em, can i get contents of flash into a files which i can then ftp to some other linux box to do the comparison.

In the how-to there is a line "I also recommend you flash the 2.4.33.3/telnet/ftp-enabled firmimg.bin to flash"
is it same as http://downloads.nas-central.org/ALL_LS_KB_PPC/Bootloader/UBoot/FirmimgBins/linux-2.4.33.3-list.mg.2-v3/firmimg.bin mentioned in how-to

I already have debian[Linux KURO-BOX 2.6.17.3-kurobox #3 Sat Jul 1 18:25:15 JST 2006 ppc GNU/Linux] installed on my hdd, should i install freelink, is it better than the version which is installed on my hdd.

As i am now booting into my hdd debian, is it any way to boot into EM mode. So that i can install u-boot using instructions given in how to. the only way to do it as i understand is to remove my hdd and delete the hda1 parition.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
You can flash uboot from Linux (while booted in Debian).

If you install uboot, you can use the Lenny image in my download directory. The uboot we have supported tftp booting, as well.

The box is completely supported in Lenny, and the image I posted has the uboot-envtools package preintalled, so you can change your uboot env var whie booted in Linux.

There is a page on installing UBoot in the Articles... read, reread, rehearse, and double check that you don't follow the HG commands ... the LS1 Board is really the same as a KuroBox.

Also, at foonas.org you will find a foonas-em image that is excellent as an EM mode kernel/initramfs.

(my LS1 serves as a printserver, media server and an NAS - not my main one, since it doesn't have gigabit enet, but very useful just the same)

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:07 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks for the reply.
i was thinking that i will flash u-boot from kuro-em.
the issue now is that it doesn't have cmp installed on it, but has ftp.
so i was thinking that after i flash u-boot i can dump contents of flash into some file and ftp it to a linux box where i will do the comparison.

will this work for u-boot:
dd if=/dev/fl2 of=/mnt/u-boot-for-cmp.bin bs=1k

will this work for firmimg.bin:
dd if=/dev/fl1 of=/mnt/firmimg-for-cmp.bin bs=1k

Also do we have md5sum for these files
http://downloads.nas-central.org/LS1_PPC/Bootloader/Uboot/Precompiled/u-boot-lsppchd-flash-1.2.0-r2.bin
[url]http://downloads.nas-central.org/ALL_LS_KB_PPC/Bootloader/UBoot/FirmimgBins/linux-2.4.33.3-list.mg.2-v3/firmimg.bin
[/url]
http://downloads.nas-central.org/LS1_PPC/Distributions/Freelink/TmpImages/tmpimage-FL-1-21-LS1.tgz

just want to be sure that i have the correct file, don't want to take any risk.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
sunchand wrote:
Thanks for the reply.
1. i was thinking that i will flash u-boot from kuro-em.
the issue now is that it doesn't have cmp installed on it, but has ftp.
so i was thinking that after i flash u-boot i can dump contents of flash into some file and ftp it to a linux box where i will do the comparison.

2. will this work for u-boot:
dd if=/dev/fl2 of=/mnt/u-boot-for-cmp.bin bs=1k

3. will this work for firmimg.bin:
dd if=/dev/fl1 of=/mnt/firmimg-for-cmp.bin bs=1k

4. Also do we have md5sum for these files
a. http://downloads.nas-central.org/LS1_PPC/Bootloader/Uboot/Precompiled/u-boot-lsppchd-flash-1.2.0-r2.bin
b. [url]http://downloads.nas-central.org/ALL_LS_KB_PPC/Bootloader/UBoot/FirmimgBins/linux-2.4.33.3-list.mg.2-v3/firmimg.bin
[/url]
c. http://downloads.nas-central.org/LS1_PPC/Distributions/Freelink/TmpImages/tmpimage-FL-1-21-LS1.tgz

5. just want to be sure that i have the correct file, don't want to take any risk.

Thanks


1. You can certainly flash from EM or from the regular mode. Booting while in regular mode give access to a few more widget/commands, like cmp. I've done the ftp thing while in EM mode, it should work.

1.9 flash uboot and get your netconsole connectivity first... You probably already know that you can flash the firmimg.bin while in uboot. If uboot is properly installed, you can recover from just about anything. Do you know how to tftp-boot? there are directions for doing that in the foonas-em link below.

2. You should confirm this against the documentation. I have flashed 2 LS1's, and had no problem.
3. ditto

4.
a yup
b. yes, or you can use this : http://foonas.org/index.php/Category:Foonas-em which is superior to the 2.4.33.3 thing
c. yes, or you can use this, http://downloads.buffalo.nas-central.or ... 1.0.tar.gz

5. You are right to be careful. ;)

The important thing is to not power your box off if there is a problem w/ the flash - just make sure the flash is good before you shut down.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks a lot for all your help
I have been successfully able flash both u-boot and EM linux.
But somehow i am unable to telnet to linux installed on hdd.

After flashing i logged into EM mode
i than used mfdisk
to first delete /dev/hda1
i also have /dev/hda3 which i didn't wanted to change.
then i made /dev/hda1 as bootable partition using mfdisk and ran mkfs -j /dev/hda1
after that i mounted /dev/hda1 and untarred the lenny ppc
somehow i am unable to telenet
Am i doing anything wrong here


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 9:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
did you edit /etc/network/interfaces

/etc/fstab

/etc/resolv.conf

to match our network situation?

also, it may be best to run a network scanner ... to find the correct ip...

and I'm thinking that it may be ssh instead of telnet, depending on which image you use. (mindbender's 2.4.33.3 firmimg.bin uses telnet, the lenny image I made uses ssh - password is in the docs I pointed you to)

anyway the network scanner will give you the correct ip and port # (to distinguish between ssh & telnet)

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:30 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 7
i am still unable to connect, i can't even ping
Used nmap to find ip address but it comes with nothing.
When kuro starts up i can see it blinking with one red light and after that i can hear hdd spining
These are my config files

host.conf
-------
multi on

hosts.allow
---------
empty

hosts.deny
---------
empty

etc/network/interfaces
------------------
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

resolv.conf
---------
nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 216.165.129.158

fstab
----
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,noatime,nodiratime 1 1
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=20 0 0
/dev/hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3 /mnt ext3 defaults,noatime 0 2

hostname
--------
LSPPC-Lenny


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
If you have a red light blinking in uboot, then it probably hasn't booted (maybe not even started booting).

what does your netconsole (for uboot) display?

printenv ?

EDIT: try with a fixed/static IP addy if you are still stuck...

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 7
when i press on button
first the two green light blink, than after some time red light flashes(its a single flash). After few second red light stops and then both green lights are solid.
I will try static ip.
My understanding is that for the netconsole i have to connect kuro directly to my pc with static ip of 192.168.1.149

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 6:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
sunchand wrote:
when i press on button
1. first the two green light blink, than after some time red light flashes(its a single flash). After few second red light stops and then both green lights are solid.
2. I will try static ip.
My understanding is that for the netconsole i have to connect kuro directly to my pc with static ip of 192.168.1.149
Thanks


1. that looks normal

2. you'll want 192.168.11.149, all on a 192.168.11.x network.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:31 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 7
finally i am able to get it up an running, even though i still can't login using ssh.
In one of your posts you mentioned that password is in the doc u have pointed.
Did i miss something because i couldn't find any link to doc.
Can you send the link to doc again.

i modified two file to make it work

one was interfaces file
i changed one line for dhcp which read like hostname `hostname` to hostname 'KUROBOX'

i also changed resolv.conf from

search tds.net
nameserver 192.168.11.1

to
search
nameserver 192.168.1.1

Thanks for all your help


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
the root password is :
Quote:
debian


let me know if you get in... :)

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited