Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:12 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 9:44 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:01 am
Posts: 9
I was trying to get Davy_Gravy's 1.1.4 U-Boot to work without nc on my local network. I had originally dd'd U-Boot while in Linux. Then I changed the envvar ncip from 192.168.11.149 to 192.168.1.1 thinking that my local WRT would answer the call. The box would never complete the power-up cycle. Unfortunately I now believe that there were several other ip's that need to be changed to achieve that goal.

So, I no longer have ip access to U-Boot via nc. Now, I've added a serial console, thinking that I could halt the boot process and correct my change to the ncip. Below is the serial output that I receive. I never get a chance to halt the boot and access U-Boot.

Any suggestions on what I can try next?


Code:
Orion1   CPU =  Low

=== BUFFALO LS-GL U-Boot. ===

 _____ _____ _____     _____         _           _
|   | |  _  |   __|___|     |___ ___| |_ ___ ___| |  ___ ___ ___
| | | |     |__   |___|   --| -_|   |  _|  _| .'| |_| . |  _| . |
|_|___|__|__|_____|   |_____|___|_|_|_| |_| |__,|_|_|___|_| |_  |
                                                            |___|



 ** LOADER **
 ** BUFFALO BOARD: BUFFALO_BOARD_LS_GL LE (CFG_ENV_ADDR=fffff000)


U-Boot 1.1.4 (Apr 12 2008 - 11:43:20) Marvell version: 1.12.1 - TINY + DG's Netc
onsole

DRAM CS[0] base 0x00000000   size 128MB
DRAM Total size 128MB
[256kB@fffc0000] [0kB@f8000000] ## Unknown FLASH at f8000000: Size = 0x00000000
= 0 MB
Flash: 256 kB
Addresses 20M - 0M are saved for the U-Boot usage.
Mem malloc Initialization (20M - 16M): Done

Soc: 88F5182 A2
CPU: ARM926 (Rev 0) running @ 400Mhz
Orion 1 streaming disabled
SysClock = 200Mhz , TClock = 166Mhz


USB 0: host mode
USB 1: host mode
PCI 0: PCI Express Root Complex Interface
PCI 1: Conventional PCI, speed = 33000000


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:24 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
... have you tried to change the ip of your workstation to the ip that is set in the uboot's env variables? Also, you may have to change some of the ip/network values of your router ...

if you do that, then it is possible (though not a sure thing) that you could again communicate to it via netcat.

Do you remember which values you changed? can you post them?

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:17 pm 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:14 pm
Posts: 4
Same issue here, trying to run wireshark in order to get more details.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:29 am 
Offline
Total Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:14 pm
Posts: 4
Fixed the problem, wireshark told me that the lspro was asking for ip 192.168.11.149.
All i had to do was connect my lspro to my computer having it with that static ip and boot it with the serial cable.
After that it booted into EM mode and all i had to do was start all over again and go from step 1 to the last step of the lenny tutorial.
Thanks davygravy for the support


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:00 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:01 am
Posts: 9
I only changed ncip from your value to 192.168.1.1. No other changes. booting with ncip=192.168.11.149 was fine, as long as I had my laptop set to 192.168.11.149

I did try changing the laptop 192.168.1.1, as well as enabling both at he same time. I also tried 2 laptops, one at the 192.168.1.1 and the other at 192.168.11.149. no response.

Based on the previous post, I installed wireshark, and captured this:

Image

I don't really understand how to read this, but it doesn't look good. It just repeats


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 2606
you might try putting your laptop at the value for ncip, moving your router ip to something else.

I'm guessing you didn't change the netmask or serverip values. In general, these are all risky to touch.

_________________
LS1 (foonas, nfs, Tranmission & p910nd print server, Firefly for my Roku)
LS-HG500 (Lenny)
Various LS-Pros v1,v2 (unbricked w/ serial & jtag)
KuroPro, LS2 & KuroHG (foonas)
Working on davysweather.dyndns.org lately...

=> wooohooo!
wooohooo!
Unknown command 'wooohooo!' - try 'help'


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group