Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:08 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:11 pm
Posts: 30
is there a max disk size on the linkstation pro v2 ?
I tried to boot off a 1tb WD drive and my LS pro v2 doesn't seem to be happy. I do not have serial access so I cannot provide any boot messages - it seemed to try to bring up the EM mode before ... but didn't really get that to come up.

EDIT: After viewing the serial console output - the device seems 'unable to find the hard disk'... but then it finds the hard disk and claims that the first partition isn't valid. iirc the ls pro's didn't have the funky ext2 magic file number swapped - is my memory incorrect?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:14 pm
Posts: 24
I recently installed an 2TB Samsung F4 in my LSLive V2 without any glitches (Debian Testing). I was under the impression that the Lives and Pros were the same hardware? Does your drive need jumpers set on it? Sometimes they need jumpers to force them into SATA-150.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited