Buffalo NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Linkstation Wiki community
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:09 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 6
Hi I have a Synchology DS 1010+ and a TS Pro v1. There is an option on the Synchology control panel to perform a Backup to an RSYNC compatible NAS.

I have flashed the 1.04 Active Directory (Samba 3) version of the modded firmware. I've searched everywhere but can't find a way to enable RSYNC on my TS Pro v1 so that the Synchology NAS will recognise it and allow me to RSYNC to it. I can telnet into the TS Pro v1 successfully.

Could someone assist me or guide me how to do this, I can use basic commands in telnet and linux and have used linux terminals before.

Thanks in advance


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 6
Anyone? I'm guessing just enabling the RSYNC daemon service on the TS Pro v1 would do the trick?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 6
Are there any tutorials on how to configure rsync on the ts?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:22 pm
Posts: 1123
Location: United Kingdom
harpss1ngh wrote:
Are there any tutorials on how to configure rsync on the ts?

Not that I know off. However there is nothing special about the TS version so the generic rsync documentation at http://www.samba.org/rsync/documentation.html should do the job.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:31 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:26 pm
Posts: 47
Location: London
I believe (guess only) that its enabled by configuring a shared folder to be a 'backup' destination.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 6
I already have a shared folder as a backup destination. Didn't help. The generic one doesn't help either, the TS keeps crashing after the commands.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:26 pm
Posts: 47
Location: London
DId you install the OpenTera firmware? If so then you can telnet in and setup a rsync deamon yourself if that is of help to you. :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 12:31 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 6
antek73 wrote:
DId you install the OpenTera firmware? If so then you can telnet in and setup a rsync deamon yourself if that is of help to you. :)


Do I just install the rsync zip file by running the install script and that's it or will I have to do anything else?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:12 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:26 pm
Posts: 47
Location: London
Easiest solution is to install the whole OpenTera package as it will make sure that any dependencies are installed as well.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 6
antek73 wrote:
Easiest solution is to install the whole OpenTera package as it will make sure that any dependencies are installed as well.


Ok thanks. But will the daemon start on bootup or will I have to start it manually?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RSYNC on TS Pro v1
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:41 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:22 pm
Posts: 1123
Location: United Kingdom
harpss1ngh wrote:
antek73 wrote:
Easiest solution is to install the whole OpenTera package as it will make sure that any dependencies are installed as well.


Ok thanks. But will the daemon start on bootup or will I have to start it manually?

The daemon is started by an entry in the /etc/inetd.conf file. The update simply updates the binary - it does not touch that entry. If you want to pass in additional parameters at the daemon level then the etc/inetd.conf file will need editing appropriately.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited